Take advantage of
our exclusive offers

Book a Tee Time via
our on-line service

Slow Play....are you guilty?

The thorny issue of Slow Play has come to the fore again and all members are reminded to ensure that while they enjoy their round of golf please do bear in mind their pace of play.

If they find themselves falling behind the group in front of them and are holding up the group behind, please call the group behind through.

Remember, there is no penalty for playing out of turn in strokeplay or stableford singles competitions. The only caveat to this is that if the committee determines that competitors have agreed to play out of turn to give one of them an advantage, they are disqualified. Please see Rule 10-2c